www.allfree-stuff.com


Wednesday, March 31, 2010

COMPUTER BASED OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS (solved)



1. The————shows all the websites and pages that you have visited over a period of time.
(A) status bar
(B) task bar
(C) history list
(D) tool bar
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

2. A proxy server is used for the which of the following?
(A) To provide security against unauthorized users
(B) To process client requests for web pages
(C) To process client requests for database access
(D) To provide TCP/IP
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. A repair for a known software bug,usually available at no charge on the internet, is called a(n)—
(A) version
(B) Patch
(C) Tutorial
(D) FAQ
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

4. In the URL http://www.prenhall.com, the portion lebelled http is the—
(A) host
(B) domain name
(C) protocol
(D) top-level domain
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. Which of the following organizations has recently given a US$ 600 million loan to Power Grid Corporation of India,a Govt. run organization?
(A) Asian Development Bank
(B) World Bank
(C) International Monetary Fund
(D) Bank of America
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

6. The ability to easily add additional users meAns : that a network is—
(A) Scalable
(B) dedicated
(C) Decentralized
(D) Secure
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. In a database, a field is a—
(A) lable
(B) table of information
(C) group of related records
(D) category of information
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

8. The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen—
(A) resolution
(B) colour depth
(C) refresh rate
(D) viewing size
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

9. Wor processing , spreadsheet , and phoyo-editing are example of—
(A) application software
(B) system software
(C) operating system software
(D) platform software
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

10. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a—
(A) repeater
(B) router
(C) gateway
(D) switch
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

11. A————is approximately a million bytes.
(A) gigabyte
(B) kilobyte
(C) megabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

12. The time it takes a device to locate data and instructions and make them available to CPU is known as—
(A) clock speed
(B) a processing cycle
(C) CPU speed
(D) access time
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

13. ——————controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means : by which users are interact with the computer.
(A) The platform
(B) The operating system
(C) Application software
(D) The motherboard
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

14. ——————meAns : that the data contained in a database is accurate and reliable.
(A) Data redundancy
(B) Data integrity
(C) Data reliability
(D) Data consistency
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

15. A(n) —————— is aprivate corporate network,used exclusively by company employees.
(A) Internet
(B) local area network
(C) peer-to-peer
(D) intranet
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

16. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following?
(A) Manages file operations and is shared on a network
(B) Manages file operations and is limited to one PC
(C) Acts as fat client and is shared on a network
(D) Acts as fat client and is limited to one PC
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)


(Disclaimer, I Found them on internet (while searching) and publishing them on my blog also to help the world)